External IT Inc. (“External”, “we” or “us”) respects the privacy of its customers, business partners and visitors to its Website (www.externalit.com).  The External Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the information that we collect, how we obtain the information, and how we may use or disclose that information. This Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how individuals can contact us about our privacy practices.  By using this site, you consent to External using such information as per this policy.

The information we collect:

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, unless you choose to fill out your information on this website. In general, you may browse our website without providing any personally identifiable information about yourself. We do automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website such as the type of operating system, the type of browser you are using, and your IP address in order to provide better usability.

How we normally use information about you

We use non-personally identifiable information to analyze site usage for us to improve our website.

We use personally identifiable information you provide solely to respond to your inquiry, to process an application form you have completed, to market products and services that External believes may be of interest to you, or to respond to any legal process or as required by law in response to any court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency or to take action against any illegal activity and to address any potential threat to the physical safety of a person.

We may disclose personal information that you provide to us via this Website, to our subsidiaries and service providers we use to support our business or companies who provide services on our behalf.  In the event of merger, acquisition, or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), in which case personal information held by us about our visitors will be among the assets transferred to the buyer or acquirer. We may also disclose your personal information to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or terms of any other agreement, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of External or others.

We do not sell, rent or trade information collected through the Website with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Our commitment to security

External utilizes appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect. External takes reasonable steps to ensure that all dealings in personally identifiable information is processed fairly & lawfully after receiving consent of the information provider. External may retain your personally identifiable information as long as there is a business requirement, or if otherwise required under applicable laws.

Right to opt out and withdrawal

External respects your privacy considerations and hence provides an option to you, to not provide the personally identifiable information or information sought to be collected.  You may send us an e-mail at marketing@externalit.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us in connection with the Website. We will use reasonable efforts to respond to such requests for correction or updates to personal information.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other sites including social media sites, whose information practices may be different from ours. You should read such third party’s websites privacy notices and External does not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites.

Grievance Redressal

Any grievance or complaint, in relation to processing of information, should be sent to External in writing to following contact email ID. Grievance shall be redressed as expeditiously as possible.

The details of the Grievance Officer are as follows:

Name – Robin Brown
E-mail id- rbrown@externalit.com

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this policy may change from time to time. Please review the policy periodically for changes.